biography

born 1969, Melbourne, Australia

currently lives and works in Melbourne (previously based in France)


individual exhibitions

2016

Murray White Room, Melbourne 

2015

Galerie Sultana, Paris - March

2014

Murray White Room, Melbourne

2012 

Murray White Room, Melbourne 

Galerie Sultana, Paris

2010

Galerie Baumet Sultana, Paris 

Murray White Room, Melbourne 

2008

Murray White Room, Melbourne

2007

Murray White Room, Melbourne

Galerie Baumet/Sultana, Paris

2006 

Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles 

2005

Galerie Baumet/Sultana, Paris

Snake, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne

2004

Kaliman Gallery, Sydney

2003

Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

Taché-Lévy Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

2001

sure enough, Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

2000

L’Ane 2000 (The Donkey 2000): Billboard Project, Avignon, France

1998

Peter, Entrée9 - La Vitrine Expérimentale, Avignon, France

1997

L’ami Voyage, Avignon, France

Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

1996

16 Small Paintings, First Floor Gallery, Melbourne, Australia


selected group exhibitions


2017

Independent HQ, art fair, Galerie Sultana, Brussels, Belgium

Freshwater, curated by Dr Rebecca Coates, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton

Losing farther, losing faster, curated by Bradley Vincent, Alaska Projects, Sydney


2016

Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)

Spring 1883, art fair, Windsor Hotel


2015

Paris Internationale, Paris (art fair) October

Spring 1883, Establishment Hotel, Sydney (art fair)

Murray White Room, Art Basel, Hong Kong (art fair)

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)

2014

Art--o-Rama, Galerie Sultana, art fair, Marseilles, France

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery or New South Wales, Sydney (touring)

Spring 1883, Murray White Room, Melborne (art fair, August)

Tony Clark & Sally Ross, Portraits, Murray White Room, Melbourne

Art Basel, Murray White Room, Hong Kong (art fair) 

2013

Fleurieu Art Prize, McLarerenvale SA

Everyday Objects (Bastien Aubry & Dimitri Broquard; Jon Campbell; Tony Clark; Kate Ellis; Martino Gamper; Richard Giblett; Alexander Knox; Mira Gojak; Alasdair McLuckie; Anne-Marie May; Marc Newson; Ricky Swallow; Randal Marsh; Huan Yan; Constanze Zikos & Nora Kogan)Murray White Room, Melbourne

Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney NSW

Within - group show supervised by Andrew Browne - Sally Ross, David Noonan, Tim McMonagle, Louise Bourgeois, Paul Boston, Hanna Tai, Benjamin Armstrong, Greenwood Street Projects, Abbotsford

Pink Summer, galerie Sultana, Paris

Art Basel Hong Kong, Murray White Room 

Raw Material - Material Prima, Group show curated by Diablorosso+La Central+Galerie SULTANA+ Proyectos Ultravioleta, Yautepec, Mexico City

Murray White Room, Melbourne

2012

Murray White Room, Melbourne

Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong (acquisition)

Art for Science, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute Auction, Nellie Castan Gallery, South Yarra

Artists for Kids Culture Auction, Brightspace, St Kilda  

A Hand Up, Auction for Prahran Mission, Deutscher + Hackett, South Yarra

Salon des Refusés, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2011

Group 04, Murray White Room, Melbourne

Art for Science, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute Auction, Nellie Castan Gallery, South Yarra

Artists for Kids Culture Auction, Brightspace, St Kilda  

2011 Portia Geach Memorial Award Exhibition, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney 

Salon des Refusés, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2010

2010 Portia Geach Memorial Award Exhibition, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney (highly commended)

2010 Beleura National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery,Mornington

Contemporary Encounters: A Selection of Works from the Victorian Foundation for Living Australian Artists, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

GROUP 03, Murray White Room, Melbourne 

Strangeland, Martin Browne Fine Art, Sydney, Australia

2009

VOLTA5, Galerie Baumet Sultana, Basel, Switzerland

GROUP 02, Murray White Room, Melbourne

Art LA 2009, Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles

The Secret Life of Plants, curated by Andrew Gaynor, Linden, Melbourne; Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth

2008

Works on paper, Galerie Baumet Sultana, Paris 

Hudson Salon, Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles

ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award, Sydney

2007

Return to Cézanne (Il Faut Rendre à Cézanne ce qui Appartient à Cézanne): Miquel BarcelÓ, Daniel Buren, Paul Cézanne, Clifford Ross, Rineke Dijkstra, Spencer Finch, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Gloria Friedmann, François Halard, Koo Joeng-a, Ellsworth Kelly, Joey Kötting, Bertrand Lavier, Sol LeWitt, Pierre Malphettes, Brice Marden, Pascal Martinez, Vik Muniz, Rika Noguchi, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Giulio Paolini, Bruno Peinado, Ugo Rondinone, Sally Ross, Jean-Claude Ruggirelo, Charles Sandison, Cindy Sherman,  Kazuyuki Takezaki, Sam Taylor-Wood, Michiro Tokuchige, Bill Viola, Frederik Waesen, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rémi Zaugg, Collection Lambert en Avignon, France

Unreal-esque, curated by Andrew Frost: Bethany S. Fellows, Caroline Rothwell, Jaki Middleton, Marisa Purcell, Sally Ross, Sarah Parker, Sharon Goodwin, Therese Howard, Grant Pirrie Gallery, Sydney

2006

Show Off, (Galerie Baumet Sultana), Contemporary Art Fair, Paris         

TENNEWPAINTINGS, Parker’s Box, Brooklyn, USA

2005

Galerie Baumet Sultana, Artissima, Turin, Italy (art fair)

2004

Eijanaika! Yes Future: Le Japon post XX siècle, Collection Lambert

enAvignon,Avignon, France

Kaliman Gallery, Sydney

2003

Portraiture: Anne Collier, Julia Condon, Lucian Freud, Paul Graham, Bill

Henson, David Hockney, Martin Kippenberger, Graham Little, Sharon Lockhart,

Catherine Opie, Julian Opie, Elizaberth Peyton, Sally Ross, Dean Sameshima,

Thomas Ruff; Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

2002

in situ, Chambre de Séjour avec Vue, Saignon en Luberon, France

2001

travels in time, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne, Australia

2001

in situ, Chambre de Séjour avec Vue, Saignon en Luberon, France

2000

in situ, Chambre de Séjour avec Vue, Saignon en Luberon, France

1999

Spellbound: Ellen Berkenblit, Louise Bourgeois, Angus Fairhurst, Francesca

Gabbiani, Karen Kilimnik, Tom Knechtel, Nader, Yoshitomo Nara, Sally Ross,

Thomas Schütte, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Ricky Swallow, Lisa Yuskavage, Karyn

Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

1998 

Group Show, Galerie Philippe Rizzo, Paris, France

exposition, November, La Caserne des Passagers, Avignon, France

expo, perf; video, July, La Caserne des Passagers, Avignon 

1996

Secret Archives (curated by Rozalind Drummond), Platform 2, Melbourne,

Australia


collections

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong

Heide Museum of Modern Art

Artbank

Private collections in USA, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Austria, Belgium & Australia 


education

1997-98

Diplôme Supérieur d’Expression Plastique, École d’Art d’Avignon, Avignon, France

1991-94

Post Graduate Diploma, Fine Arts, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

1992

‘contemporary art and architecture’, Continuing Education Program, Department of 

Fine Arts, Melbourne University, Melbourne

1988-90

Bachelor of Arts, Fine Arts, Monash University, Caulfield Campus


© sally ross all rights reserved 2015